Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Mes Premiers...Prints?

Comment dit-on "prints" de l'art de l'imprimerie? Bah, j'vais le laisser comme "prints" parce que franchement, ça m'est égal. Voilà une de mes sept prints de mon premier project de l'imprimerie...ce n'été pas trop fun mais j'aime bien les crayons de couleur (on a utilisé le média soluble avec l'eau).

Je vraiment ne devrais pas être ici maintenant, j'ai tellement de petits choses à faire qui inclus aller à Square One pour acheter quelque choses pour mes vacances ce week-end! J'ai VRAIMENT envie d'aller à Montréal avec mon cher. :) Et ce n'est pas cher non plus <3


Je dois arrêter de prendre les photos si mal de mes arts, lol. C'est moi, Randal et un ballon de notre prom! J'ai le ballon chez moi quelque pars, et je l'ai emmené à l'école parce qu'on devait le faire, et pof! C'est brisé. J'étais si fier que le ballon avait un peu d'air dedans. :(

Les autres en quelque jours et d'autres peintures, ils viendronnnnnt. D:
____________________________

En anglais s'il te plaît!

This is the one of seven prints I did for our first printmaking project! It was kind of a boring project but hey, I loveeee pencil crayons (we had to use water soluble media). I shouldn't be here because I have a million and one things to do, including going to Square One to run a couple errands (now I might push it back till Thursday, sighhh) for my Montréal trip this weekend, but I'm a bad, bad girl. :)

I take such terrible photos of my work, lol! I gotta stop doing that. This is a print of me, Randal and a balloon from our high school prom! I still have the real balloon. I had to bring it to school and then it popped! ;_; I was so proud that it still had air in it after like 3 years....everyone in class thought I was a retarded pack rat, hehe!

Anyways, more art to come soooonnnn. D: I have plenty, I'm just being a lazy butt. <3

Friday, October 16, 2009

Moi, j'esquisse.

(for my friendly friends viewing this on facebook, this is a post from my blog! Come visit :D
http://melissalynart.blogspot.com)

I love chilling out at school doing work after class.

After hanging out with Rainie and peeps (haha, sorry guys), I remembered how much I want to be in their class ;_; LOL! And also, I was inspired to do some more sketches and improve, improve, improve. No matter what anyone says, there is always room for improvement and it doesn't have to be "bad": it's FUN! :)

So while on the bus, I drew what was in front of me and I also made up that weird looking lady on the right side of the page. I WANNA say she's caricatured because she is sorta (not pushed enough imo to be a caricature) but I didn't get to look at her much because someone was blocking her face from my view, so it was almost just a drawing from my head.



I should also mention that Randal has also inspired me because he is artful even though he won't admit it. HE GAVE ME CRITICISM THE OTHER DAY AND IT WAS AMAZING. AMAZING. A.MAZ.ING.

Lol I feel kinda dorky for only having one sketchbook page. Sure I have lots more.......oops I turned off my camera WELL I GUESS I BETTER GET BACK TO WORK! -runs away-

Saturday, October 10, 2009

Paint x 13

So recently I just finished 13 paintings due for my (guess) painting class yesterday, and I am PAINTED OUT! :P I had fun doing those paintings, and 3 of them (the biggest ones) are currently being marked. The other 10 are a part of a "daily painting" series that will eventually have 20 paintings in the whole set. All 20 of those paintings will be/are done in oils! Joy joy! And I LOVE using dirty brushes so solvent? Hellz no. I only use it when my brushes get reeaaaally grimy, and I'm using old ones I was gonna throw out anyways, so that kinda saves me from inhaling bad fumes, since I paint in my room and all. Um. Yeah lemme grab my camera and take a picture of these suckas...

While I was taking pics, I remembered I had taken these "progress" snaps as well, so I might as well put 'em here too. Those are the portraits I was working on over the span of 4 days. The one with the little girl got 3 days, and the one of my boyfriend? Like ONE. Hahaha! Twas a dramatic time but I'm glad I managed to finish them both.

Our family is having a Birthday/Thanksgiving dinner tomorrow which I am definitely not looking forward to, and not because it's not MY birthday, but there's so much stuff I wanna get done while I have the time. :) I hope to put up some of my portfolio sketches by the beginning of November. Until then, well...maybe I'll get the 3 paintings back by the end of October so I can upload those too! :D Oh, and I definitely need a CSS design going on for this blog. I'm thinking about it, I promise!

Peignons peignons peignons peignons peignonsssssssssssssssss
Et bien sûr, dessinons aussi. J'ai pas le temps pour être paresseux! ...euh...faire une poste ne compte pas. Je travaille. >_>

Sunday, September 13, 2009

Yet another self portrait. WIP!

Inspired by a certain song, I decided to take on the task of digital painting...like for reals. Normally my digital art is really simple in colouring, and I have attempted real digital painting before YEARS ago and the final result was good, though embarassing today considering my skill.

Just to keep up with the blog and everything, I decided to share the line/sketchwork with y'all. :) If you notice anything weird or different, feel free to poke me in the eye and TELL ME because you know how we artists sometimes miss flaws in our own work. Actually, it already looks kinda weird in places now that I'm uploading it to blogger......LOL
(yes, it's based off a picture [a video still actually] and...oh, it's currently flipped the wrong way)

In other news, I am recovering from a brief sickness which has resulted in me having no voice. I'm really sad because I can't sing now...and I love singing when I'm working on things. Sigh! I either sound like a man or a 40 year smoker now...alors, je vais arrêter de parler car personne devrait être permis d'entendre cela.

Friday, September 4, 2009

The Shady Shankers! (what, what)

Haha, it's time for Frosh at U of T again, and I kinda got into the spirit, seeing as Randal goes there. This year I got to help out PLENTY and it *almost* makes me wish I went to U of T too. Sheridan doesn't have frosh week (as far as I know). Lame!

Anyhoo, I doodled this up today and coloured it très halfassed. :) Oh I loooove non direct lightsources (not)! I need to get more serious with my digital painting, but I like real paint so much more. :3 Oh yeah, and it's a drawing of the frosh group Randal is a part of: the Shady Shankers! Cool name, huh. Check em out dressed up as Hawk Girl, Green Lantern, The Flash and Green Arrow!!


I wanna be a hero too. :(
Souhaitons.


Thursday, August 27, 2009

First Commission EVER ;_;

Peignons! This is a sort of commissioned painting for my friend from U of T (sort of cuz I'm giving it to her for free; I'm not accepting money cuz I'm stupid). :) She asked for a supah lovey painting with lyrics/words incorporated into it and I came up with THIS



Yes, it is based off a photo.
I found it on istockphoto.com, and unfortunately I lost the URL but I wanna give them credit anyways. :) This painting took me about a year to finish, aieaieeee...I only worked on it during summer break and I basically restarted it this summer. If I get over my laziness, I'll update this blog post with a series of pictures of my progression through this super fun painting.

Anyways, I hope you guys enjoy it; the recipient definitely does. :D There are so many mistakes in there but me being a growing artist, it would take an eternity to fix them all as I see them, so I call this painting DONE. Until next time!!

I'm such a lazy when it comes to taking proper photos of artwork. D: Bad Melissa, bad!!!

Friday, July 31, 2009

He's the King.

What more can I say?

Boyfriend inspired. :) He is inspiring.


Randal is always Boo when he plays Mario games! Must be because they're both naughty and mysterious. :P Haha~

Volons. <3

Sunday, July 19, 2009

Happy Average

Hey! Finally, here are some of the better pieces from my portfolio (all 3's and 4's). I'm happy to say that they are all wonderfully average looking and I can't wait to make excellent ones! I'll miss Orville though. He was fun to draw (and simple T_T)!

There were a couple more pieces that got good marks but meh, I don't like them. Haha!

Oh and sorry for the terrible quality/overall ugliness...I kinda threw this together quickly knowing if I were to decide to make it beautiful, I would never upload these.

Regardons!

*edit: For the record, the drawings of Orville (my penguin friend <3) stress that these are uggo fotos cropped and put together in Photoshop within 5 minutes. Lmao!






Sunday, July 5, 2009

Hm.

Well, I guess it figures that just days after I make this blog, something happens that completely blows my creative inspiration to draw to bits and instead makes me want to mope around in my room all day.

And no, I'm not talking about the fire that happened at the AMC I work at yesterday - if anything, that would make me want to draw more! (drawing Melissa burnt to ashes? FUN!)

Anyway, it would be totally bad form if I made like one post and didn't post again for a month, so you bet your beanbags I'll still be doing my best to draw. I'm just worried I might bust out with some emo pieces you know. >_> Generally my art is really happy, so...

Ah well, until next post (watch it's like tomorrow lol).

Sanglotons.

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

Commençons!

The first step to greatness is the hardest, but definitely the most important.

One of my favourite things to do as an artist is doodle the most random things that come to my mind as soon as they come! Guess where all dem doodles are going!

Dessinons!


Also, a quick question: all my fellow bloggers out there, do you guys prefer to upload through blogger or do you use photobucket/some other host for your pictures? :/ Too lazy to use photobucket but I don't wanna run out of bloggah space!