Sunday, September 26, 2010

Bring 'em Out, Bring 'em Out

SKETCHDUMPPPPPP
Bring 'em out, bring 'em out, it's hard to yell with the col-erase in yo' mouth~

Please excuse my T.I. obsession while viewing chosen sketches of the last little bit.


An explanation from left to right, top to bottom:


  1.  Some girl on the bus with an awesome nose
  2. Tracee Ellis Ross (too much Girlfriends, omg...the character Joan is so annoying sometimes)
  3.  A large woman (FUN TO DRAW!), a not-so-large woman and what looks like an arm that I decided to crop...
  4. Sketches from various dancehall videos. The girl in the bottom left totally wrecked the whole thing and isn't actually from a REAL dancehall music video, lol. And the dude is Luda!
  5. Biggie and Tupac! I did bigger versions first, but I like the small, quickly drawn ones better.
  6. Some Sikh guy! I dunno why I liked that sketch so much, maybe because it's blue.
  7. Some people standing in line to buy bus tickets. That line was actually ridiculously fast; I'd look at someone, look at my paper, look back up and they'd already be at the front of the line! CA-RAY-ZAY
Soooo, that's that for this week's blog post, methinks. <3 Animation is great fun so far, I'm really enjoying it! I have like, first year first semester jitters though, and I feel like overachieving on every assignment. I don't know if any future first years will ever read this in time, but it's kind of crazy to do that - not that there is anything wrong with trying amazingly hard and being ambitious, OH HEAVENS NO! When I say overachieving, I mean not ever being satisfied with what I have, and constantly trying to edit and perfect.


Sometimes, you gotta know what your capacity is and you have to give yourself a time limit. I have learned this fairly quickly, otherwise I'd be seriously behind on all of my assignments. Maybe I should apply this to my personal projects too! <3 They say quality over quantity, but in this case, the more you practice, the better you get. SO BUST OUT THOSE DRAWINGS!


P.S. I'm linked through wikio.fr?! WHAT? HOW? WHENNN?! Ils pensent que ce blog est Fran├žais...lolllll oh Internet. So funny. :)

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Summer Presents

Ah yes. While I'm here, I guess I will share the two major traditional pieces I did over the summer!


Both are done on cold press watercolour paper, and are a mixture of water colour pencil crayons, water colour PAINT (ahh!) and gouache. They were both lots of fun to do, and the guys I drew them for really like them. :)


Kevin Durant! Cam kind of messed with the contrast it seems. I really like how the skin tones came out!
Maurice Jones-Drew! His leg was weird in the photo too, but I love how his jersey came out.


THE NEW BLOG DESIGN IS FINALLY HERE!

Hey everyone!

It is so good to have a new layout. I have been jumping around from default template to default template for far too long! It only took the entire summer, but HERE IT IS, FINALLY, CHOCK FULL OF ERRORS!

"Wait...errors?"

Yeah. Long story short, I haven't learned all the blogger tags (what the hell is <b:if>? And DOLLAR SIGNS?) so to make this, I had to take an existing custom template similar to mine, and then plop all of my design elements into it. It was probably harder than just learning the damn blogger tags because it left me with errors in code and javascript I didn't write, nor am able to access! Don't ask me how that's possible, I'm baffled as it isssss~!

So anyway, I don't think that you guys will be seeing any major problems, but I do apologize if you do AND would appreciate you telling me about it. People that use IE 6, don't even bother - I already know it randomly tries to resize the banner even though it is a fixed size. Upgrade to a browser that works properly! <3

As always, thanks for dropping by. Animation is amazing BY THE WAY, and now that my blog is custom and hopefully memorable (which = more traffic YAY), I'll be updating as much as possible. I have lots of big plans and little ones...we'll see how things go!

Et bien, euhh...je pense que je vais continuer mes petits paragraphes en Fran├žais aussi car...j'en ai besoin. Pour une bilingue, je suis tellement FOB :P